Type of Work
[…] In determining whether the work is work for which the individual is reasonably fitted, the director shall consider the degree of risk involved to the individual’s health, safety, and morals, his physical fitness and prior training, his experience and prior earnings, his length of unemployment and prospects for securing local work in his customary occupation, and the distance of the available work from his residence, and such other factors as would influence a reasonably prudent person in the individual’s circumstances."
While Section 1258 provides the criteria for determining the suitability of work for any particular individual, Section 1259 of the Code lists those jobs which are to be considered as unsuitable for all claimants. Section 1259 states in part:
". . . (N)o work or employment shall be deemed suitable . . . under any of the following conditions:
(a) If the position . . . is vacant due directly to a strike, lockout or other labor dispute;
(b) If the wages, hours, or other conditions of work . . . are substantially less favorable to the individual than those prevailing for similar work in the locality;
(c) If, as a condition of being employed, the individual would be required to join a company union or to resign from or refrain from joining any bona fide labor organization."
A claimant may refuse to consider any work covered by Section 1259, without providing a reason, because the work by definition is unsuitable.